Westminster Volleyball

1A Elite 8 (2017, 2018), Section Champions (2018)

For the 2018 season, our varsity volleyball team is in AHSAA 1A Classification, Area 8.  Other Area 8 schools are Cornerstone and Jefferson Christian Academy.

Our home matches are played in Westminster’s gym located at Oak Mountain Presbyterian Church – 5080 Cahaba Valley Trace, Birmingham, AL 35242.

2019 Volleyball Schedules

* Denotes Area 8 Opponents

Date Opponent Location Time
Aug. 22 Lincoln/Ragland Tri-match Lincoln HS 5:00 (JV & Varsity)
Aug. 24 Briarwood Varsity Tournament Briarwood All Day
Aug. 27 Montevallo Montevallo HS 4:30 (Varsity), 5:30 (JV)
Aug. 29 Altamont Westminster 5:00 (Varsity)
  Isabella Isabella 6:00 (JV)
  McAdory MS McAdory MS 5:00 (7th), 6:00 (MS)
Aug. 31 Lincoln Varsity Tournament Lincoln HS All Day
Sept. 3 American Christian Academy American Christian Academy 4:30 (Varsity), 5:30 (JV)
Sept. 3 Columbiana Middle School Columbiana MS 5:00 (7th), 6:00 (MS)
Sept. 5 Indian Springs/Altamont Indian Springs 5:00 (Varsity)
  Chelsea Westminster 5:00 (7th), 6:00 (MS)
Sept. 7 Lincoln JV Tournament Lincoln HS All Day
Sept. 10 Holy Spirit Holy Spirit HS 5:00 (JV), 6:00 (Varsity)
Sept. 11 Altamont Altamont 5:00 (7th), 6:00 (MS)
Sept. 12 Briarwood/Clay-Chalkville Tri-match Briarwood HS 6:00 (JV & Varsity)
Sept. 14 Donoho Varsity Tournament Donoho HS All Day
  Boaz JV Tournament Boaz HS All Day
  Lincoln Middle School Tournament Lincoln HS All Day
Sept. 17 Calera Calera HS 5:00 (Varsity), 6:00 (JV)
  Montevallo Westminster 5:00 (7th), 6:00 (MS)
Sept. 18 Altamont Altamont HS 5:00 (Varsity), 6:00 (JV)
Sept. 19 Montevallo Montevallo 5:00 (7th), 6:00 (MS)
Sept. 20/21 McAdory Middle School Tournament McAdory MS To Be Determined
Sept. 24 Cornerstone * Cornerstone HS 5:30 (MS), 6:30 (Varsity)
  Pinson Tri-Match Pinson HS 5:00 (JV)
Sept. 25 Altamont Quad Match Altamont 5:00 (JV)
Sept. 26 Jefferson Christian * JCA 4:30 (Varsity), 5:30 (MS)
Sept. 30 Maplesville Westminster 5:00 (MS), 6:00 (JV)
Oct. 1 Sylacauga Sylacauga HS 4:30 (MS), 5:30 (JV), 6:30 (Varsity)
Oct. 3 Cornerstone * Westminster 5:00 (MS), 6:00 (Varsity)
  Indian Springs Indian Springs 4:30 (JV)
Oct. 5 River Region JV Tournament Prattville Christian Academy All Day
Oct. 5 BAPS Middle School Tournament Altamont All Day
Oct. 8 Jefferson Christian * Westminster 5:00 (MS), 6:00 (Varsity) Senior Night
Oct. 16 Indian Springs Indian Springs 5:30 (Varsity)
Oct. 17 Sylacauga Westminster 4:00 (Varsity)
Oct. 19 Lawrence County Varsity Tournament Lawrence County HS All Day
Oct. 22 Area Tournament To Be Determined  
Oct. 25 Regional Tournament Cramton Bowl, Montgomery 10:15 or 11:30, 3:30
Oct. 26 Regional Tournament Cramton Bowl, Montgomery 10:00, 1:00
Oct. 30 State Tournament Crossplex 11:00 or 2:00, 7:30
Oct. 31 State Tournament Crossplex 6:30