Westminster Tennis

Westminster Tennis

Boys

1A-3A State Runner Up (2015)

Girls

1A-3A Section Champions (2019)

Michele Mann, Head Coach

Beth Lloyd, Assistant Coach

 

2021 Varsity Tennis Schedules

* denotes Section 2 Opponents

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

Feb. 16

Pelham High School

Pelham Tennis Center

Cancelled

Feb. 18

John Carroll

Hoover Met Tennis Center

3:30 (Varsity Boys and Girls)

Feb. 22

Cornerstone *

Inverness Country Club

3:30 (Varsity Girls)

Feb. 22

Leeds

Inverness Country Club

3:30 (Varsity Boys)

Feb. 25

Prattville Christian Academy *

Inverness Country Club

3:30 (Varsity Girls)

Mar. 1

Altamont

Inverness Country Club

3:30 (Varsity Boys)

Mar. 1

Holy Spirit *

Inverness Country Club

3:30 (Varsity Girls)

Mar. 3

Indian Springs

Indian Springs

3:30 (Varsity Girls)

Mar. 4

Indian Springs

Indian Springs

3:30 (Varsity Boys)

Mar. 5

Shelby County Tournament

Pelham Racuet Club

All Day (Varsity Boys and Girls)

Mar. 8

Montgomery Catholic *

Inverness Country Club

3:30 (Varsity Boys and Girls)

Mar. 9

Pelham High School

Pelham Racuet Club

3:30 (Varsity Boys and Girls)

Mar. 15

Victory Christian *

Inverness Country Club

3:30 (Varsity Boys and Girls)

Mar. 16

McAdory

McAdory

3:30 (Varsity Boys)

Mar. 18

Trinity Presbyterian

Lagoon Park, Montgomery

3:30 (Varsity Boys)

Mar. 29

Donoho

Anniston Country Club

3:30 (Varsity Boys and Girls)

Mar. 31

Leeds

Leeds Civic Center

3:30 (Varsity Boys)

Apr. 5

Dadeville

Inverness Country Club

TBD (Varsity Boys and Girls)

Apr. 14

Sectional Tournament (Tentative)

TBD

All Day (Varsity Boys and Girls)

Apr. 19

State Tournament

Mobile Tennis Center

All Day (Varsity Boys and Girls)

Apr. 20

State Tournament

Mobile Tennis Center

All Day (Varsity Boys and Girls)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

Feb. 9

McAdory Middle School

Inverness Country Club

3:30 (Middle School Boys and Girls)

Feb. 16

Chelsea Middle School

Greystone YMCA

3:30 (Middle School Boys and Girls)

Feb. 19

Pelham Park Middle School

Inverness Country Club

3:30 (Middle School Boys and Girls)

Feb. 23

Briarwood

Inverness Country Club

3:30 (Middle School Boys and Girls)

Mar. 1 

Helena Middle School 

Joe Tucker Park

3:30 (Middle School Boys and Girls)

Mar. 5

Pelham Park Middle School

Pelham Tennis Center

3:30 (Middle School Boys and Girls)

Mar. 12

Briarwood

Briarwood

3:30 (Middle School Boys and Girls)

Mar. 18

Helena Middle School 

Inverness Country Club

3:30 (Middle School Boys and Girls)

Mar. 30

Chelsea Middle School

Inverness Country Club

3:30 (Middle School Boys and Girls)

Apr. 8

Middle School Tournament

Greystone YMCA

All Day (MSB, MSG)