Westminster Soccer

Westminster Soccer

Boys Varsity

1A-3A State Champions (2015, 2018)

1A-3A State Runner Up (2013)

1A-3A State Final 4 (2016, 2019)

Cody Baxter, Head Coach

Girls Varsity

1A-3A

State Champions (2019)

Alabama Gatorade Player of the Year (2020)

Joe Randle, Head Coach

Lauren Byars, Assistant Coach

2020 Soccer Schedules

* denotes Area 4 Opponents

Date Opponent Place Time
Feb. 11 Hazel Green Hazel Green 6:00 (VB)
Feb. 14 Lakeshore Shootout vs. Homewood Hoover Met, Field 5 4:00 (VB)
Feb. 14 Lakeshore Shootout vs. Calera Hoover Met, Field 4 7:00 (VB)
Feb. 15 Lakeshore Shootout vs. John Carroll Hoover Met, Field 4 1:30 (VB)
Feb. 18 Holy Family * Sportsblast 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Feb. 19 Calera Calera 5:30 (VG), 7:00 (VB)
Feb. 21 Lakeshore Shootout vs. Decatur SHAC , Field 4 5:30 (VG)
Feb. 21 Lakeshore Shootout vs. Hartselle SHAC, Field 4 7:00 (VG)
Feb. 22 Lakeshore Shootout vs. Helena Hoover Met, Field 1 2:00 (VG)
Feb. 25 Holt * Holt 5:00 (VG), 7:00 (VB)
Feb. 28 Gardendale Gardendale 5:00 (VG)
Mar. 3 Indian Springs Indian Springs 5:00 (VG), 7:00 (VB)
Mar. 5 Holy Family * Sportsblast 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Mar. 7 Holy Spirit * Holy Spirit 3:00 (VG), 5:00 (VB)
Mar. 9 Homewood Homewood 6:00 (VG)
Mar. 11 Altamont Westminster 4:00 (VG), 5:30 (VB)
Mar. 17 Thompson Thompson 5:00 (VG), 7:00 (VB)
Mar. 19 Spain Park Spain Park 6:00 (VG)
Mar. 20 Cornerstone * Westminster 5:00 (VB)
Mar. 31 Briarwood Westminster 5:00 (VB)
Apr. 2 Oak Mountain Westminster 5:00 (VG)
Apr. 2 Chelsea Chelsea 6:00 (VB)
Apr. 7 John Carroll Westminster 5:00 (VG)
Apr. 7 Oak Mountain Oak Mountain 7:00 (VB)
Apr. 11 Montgomery Academy Westminster 10:00 (VG), 12:00 (VB)
Apr. 13 Briarwood Westminster 4:00 (VG)
Apr. 14 Holy Spirit * (Senior Night) Westminster 4:00 (VG), 5:30 (VB)
Apr. 16 Mountain Brook Mountain Brook 5:00 (VG)
Apr. 16 Cornerstone * Cornerstone 6:00 (VB)
Apr. 17 Holt * Westminster 4:00 (VG), 5:30 (VB)
Apr. 27,28 First Round of Playoffs TBD TBD
Apr. 30, May 1, 2 Second Round of Playoffs TBD TBD
May. 7 State Semi-Finals Huntsville 11:00 (VG), 1:00 (VB)
May. 8 State Finals Huntsville 5:00 (VB), 7:00 (VG)