Westminster Basketball

Girls - 1A Final 4 (2016-2017, 2018-2019)

For the 2019-20 season, our varsity basketball teams are in AHSAA 1A Classification, Area 8.  Other schools in Area 8 are Appalachian, Cornerstone, and Jefferson Christian Academy.

2019-20 JV/Varsity Basketball Schedules
VG - Varsity Girls, VB - Varsity Boys, JVG - Junior Varsity Girls, JVB - Junior Varsity Boys

Date Opponent Place Time
Nov. 7 Indian Springs Indian Springs 5:00 (VG), 6:30 (VB)
Nov. 12 Holy Spirit Samford 4:30 (JVB), 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Nov. 15 Montevallo Samford 4:30 (JVB), 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Nov. 16 Prattville Christian Samford 2:00 (JVB), 3:00 (VG), 4:30 (VB)
Nov. 21 Danville Samford 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Nov. 22 Altamont Samford 5:00 (JVB), 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Nov. 25 VB Thanksgiving Tournament vs. John Paul II Wallace State 4:40 (VB)
Nov. 26 VB Thanksgiving Tournament vs. Brindlee Mtn Wallace State 7:40 (VB)
Nov. 25, 26 VG Thanksgiving Tournament TBD TBD
Dec. 3 Cornerstone Cornerstone 4:30 (JVB), 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Dec. 5 Oak Mountain Oak Mountain 3:30 (JVG)
Dec. 5 Tarrant Samford 4:30 (JVB), 6:00 (VB)
Dec. 9 John Carroll John Carroll 6:30 (JVG)
Dec. 10 Jefferson Christian Jefferson Christian 4:30 (JVB), 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Dec. 13 Appalachian Samford 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Dec. 19 Fultondale Fultondale 4:30 (JVG), 6:00 (VB)
Dec. 19, 20, 21 Varsity Girls Christmas Tournament Trinity, Montgomery TBD
Dec. 27, 28, 30 Varsity Boys Christmas Tournament Sumiton Christian TBD
Jan. 7 Jefferson Christian Samford 4:30 (JVB), 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Jan. 11 Tarrant Tarrant 2:00 (JVB), 3:00 (VG), 4:30 (VB)
Jan. 14 Appalachian Appalachian 5:00 (VG), 6:30 (VB)
Jan. 17 Cornerstone Samford 4:30 (JVB), 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Jan. 18 Prattville Christian Prattville Christian 2:00 (JVB), 3:00 (VG), 4:30 (VB)
Jan. 20 Altamont Altamont 4:30 (JVB), 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Jan. 21 Montevallo Montevallo 4:30 (JVB), 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Jan. 24 Isabella Samford 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB) - Homecoming
Jan. 27 Danville Danville 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Jan. 28 Fultondale Samford 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Jan. 30 Holy Spirit Holy Spirit 4:30 (JVB), 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Feb. 3, 5, 7 Girls Area Tournament TBD TBD
Feb. 4, 6, 8 Boys Area Tournament TBD TBD
Feb. 10 Girls Sub-Regionals TBD TBD
Feb. 11 Boys Sub-Regionals TBD TBD
Feb. 13 Regional Semi-Finals Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery 3:00 (VG) or 6:00 (VG);4:30 (VB) or 7:30 (VB)
Feb . 17 Regional Finals Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery 3:00 (VG), 4:45 (VB)
Feb. 24 State Semi-Finals BJCC 9:00 (VG), 10:30 (VB)
Feb. 27 State Finals BJCC 4:00 (VG), 5:45 (VB)

 

2019 Middle School Basketball Schedules
MSG – Middle School Girls, MSB – Middle School Boys

Date Opponent Place Time
Oct. 24 Cornerstone Cornerstone 5:00 (MSG), 6:00 (MSB)
Oct. 25 Holy Spirit Westminster 5:00 (MSG), 6:00 (MSB)
Oct. 28 Highlands Westminster 6:00 (MSG), 7:00 (MSB)
Oct. 29 Sumiton Christian Sumiton 5:00 (MSG), 6:00 (MSB)
Nov. 5 Altamont Altamont 4:00 (MSG), 5:00 (7th Boys), 6:00 (MSB)
Nov. 6 Leeds Westminster 4:30 (7th Boys), 5:30 (MSG), 6:30 (MSB)
Nov. 8 Advent Advent 5:00 (MSG), 6:00 (MSB)
Nov. 11 Helena Helena 4:30 (7th Boys), 6:00 (MSB)
Nov. 13 Fultondale Westminster 4:30 (MSG), 5:30 (MSB)
Nov. 14 North Jefferson North Jefferson 4:30 (7th Boys)
Nov. 15 Highlands Highlands 5:00 (MSG), 6:00 (MSB)
Nov. 18 Rudd Rudd 5:00 (7th Boys), 6:00 (MSB)
Nov. 19 Sumiton Christian Westminster 5:00 (MSG), 6:00 (MSB)
Nov. 21 Advent Samford 3:45 (MSG), 4:45 (MSB)
Nov. 22 North Jefferson Samford 4:00 (7th Boys)
Dec. 2 Altamont Westminster 4:00 (MSG), 5:00 (7th Boys), 6:00 (MSB)
Dec. 4 Fultondale Fultondale 4:30 (MSG), 5:30 (MSB)
Dec. 5 Cornerstone Westminster 5:00 (MSG), 6:00 (MSB)
Dec. 9 Holy Spirit Holy Spirit 4:30 (MSG), 5:30 (MSB)
Dec. 11 Leeds Leeds 4:30 (7th Boys, 5:30 (MSG), 6:30 (MSB)
Dec. 13, 14 BAPS Tournament TBD MSG (TBD), MSB (TBD)