Westminster Basketball

Westminster Basketball

Varsity Boys

Zack Willard, Head Coach
Adam Brown, Assistant Coach

Varsity Girls

1A Final 4 (2016-2017, 2018-2019)

Aimee Harris, Head Coach
Kelly Varner, Assistant Coach
Ruth Ketchum, Assistant Coach
Karis Varner, Assistant Coach

Junior Varsity Boys

Head Coach, Adam Brown

Middle School Boys

Head Coach, Josh Bordas

Assistant Coach, Jeffrey Stanford

Middle School Girls

Head Coach, Ruth Ketchum

Assistant Coach, Meredith Burch

High School Schedule

 

 

 

 

 

 

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

 

 

Nov. 9

Jefferson Christian Academy

JCA

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Nov. 10

Vincent

Kingwood

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Nov. 12

Cornerstone

Cornertsone

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Nov. 17

Tarrant

Tarrant

4:30 (JVB), 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)

 

 

Nov. 19

Talladega County Central

Talladega County Central

5:00 (JVB), 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)

 

 

Nov. 20

Holy Spirit

Kingwood

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Nov. 24

Thorsby

Kingwood

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Dec. 1

Sumiton Christian

Sumiton Christian

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Dec. 5

Talladega County Central

Kingwood

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Dec. 7

Jefferson Christian Academy

Kingwood

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Dec. 12

Oakman

Oakman 

12:30 (JVB), 2:00 (VG), 3:30 (VB)

 

 

Dec. 17-19

Talladega County Central Tournament

Talladega County Central

TBD (VG)

 

 

Dec. 18

Vincent

Vincent

6:00 (JVB), 7:00 (VB)

 

 

Dec. 21-22

Isabella Tournament

Isabella

TBD (VB)

 

 

Dec. 28-30

Locust Fork Tournament

Locust Fork

TBD (VB)

 

 

Jan. 5

Cornerstone

Kingwood

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Jan. 7

Midfield *

Midfield

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Jan. 12

Altamont *

Kingwood

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Jan. 15

Oakman

Kingwood

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Jan. 19

Fultondale

Kingwood

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Jan. 21

Midfield *

Kingwood

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Jan. 22

HOMECOMING - Sumiton Christian

Kingwood

4:30 (JVB), 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)

 

 

Jan. 26

Altamont *

Altamont

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Jan. 29

Holy Spirit

Holy Spirit

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Feb. 2

Tarrant

Kingwood

4:30 (JVB), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)

 

 

Feb. 8, 10, 12

Girls Area Tournament

TBD

TBD (VG)

 

 

Feb. 9, 11, 13

Boys Area Tournament

TBD

TBD (VB)

 

 

Feb. 15

Girls Sub Regionals

TBD

TBD (VG)

 

 

Feb. 16

Boys Sub Regionals

TBD

TBD (VB)

 

 

Feb. 19

NE Regional Semis (Girls)

Jacksonville State University

3:00 or 6:00 (VG)

 

 

Feb. 19

NE Regional Semis (Boys)

Jacksonville State University

4:30 or 7:30 (VB)

 

 

Feb. 23

NE Regional Finals

Jacksonville State University

4:00 (VG), 5:45 (VB)

 

 

Mar. 1-6

State Tournament

BJCC

TBD (VB), TBD (VG)

 

 

Middle School Schedule

 

 

 

 

 

 

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

 

 

Oct. 20

Holy Spirit Catholic

Holy Spirit Catholic

5:00p (MSG), 6:00p (MSB)

 

 

Oct. 22

Cornerstone

Home (OMPC)

4:00p (7th Intersquad), 5:00p (MSG), 6:00p (MSB)

 

 

Oct. 27

Leeds Middle School

Leeds Middle School

4:00p (MSG), 5:00p (7th), 6:00p (MSB)

 

 

Oct. 29

Altamont 

Altamont

5:00p (MSG), 6:00p (MSB)

 

 

Nov. 2

Cornerstone

Cornerstone

5:00p (MSG), 6:00p (MSB)

 

 

Nov. 3

Pelham Park Middle School

Pelham Park MS

4:30 (7th), 5:45 (MSG), 7:00 (MSB)

 

 

Nov. 6

Leeds Middle School

Home (OMPC)

4:00p (MSG), 5:00p (7th), 6:00p (MSB)

 

 

Nov. 9

Vincent

Home (OMPC)

4:00p (7th Intersquad), 5:00p (MSG), 6:00p (MSB)

 

 

Nov. 12

Sumiton Christian

Sumiton Christian

5:00p (MSG), 6:00p (MSB)

 

 

Nov. 16

Holy Spirit Catholic

Home (OMPC)

5:00p (MSG), 6:00p (MSB)

 

 

Nov. 20

Odenville

Home (OMPC)

4:30p (MSG), 5:30p (7th), 6:30p (MSB)

 

 

Dec. 1

Altamont 

Home (OMPC)

 5:00p (MSG) 6:00p (MSB)

 

 

Dec. 3

Vincent

Vincent Middle School

5:00p (MSG), 6:00p (MSB)

 

 

Dec. 7

Sumiton Christian

Home (OMPC)

4:00p (7th Intersquad), 5:00p (MSG), 6:00p (MSB)

 

 

Dec. 8

Odenville

Odenville

4:30p (7th), 5:30p (MSG), 6:30p (MSB)

 

 

Dec. 11-12

MS Girls Area Tournament

TBD

TBD

 

 

Dec. 11-12

MS Boys Area Tournament

TBD

TBD

 

 

 

 

*Area Game