Volleyball

This is the second year for Westminster to have a Varsity Volleyball team.  We are in Class 1A, Area 8.  Other teams in Area 8 are Cornerstone, Heritage Christian Academy, and Sumiton Christian.

Volleyball Schedules – 2017

  Our home games are played either at  the Westminster School Gym (located in the Oak Mountain Presbyterian Church building – 5080 Cahaba Valley Trace, Birmingham, AL 35242) or at Riverchase Church of Christ (1868 Montgomery Hwy, Birmingham, AL 35244).

  * Denotes Area 8 Opponents

 

Date Opponent Location Time Scores
Aug. 31 Donoho, Ohatchee Donoho 5:00 p.m. (Var), 6:00 p.m. (Var)
Aug. 31 Jefferson Christian Academy Westminster 4:30 p.m. (MS), 5:30 p.m. (JV)
Sept. 2 Middle School Tournament Pleasant Valley High School TBD
Sept. 5 West Blocton Westminster 5:00 p.m. (Var), 6:00 p.m. (JV)
Sept. 5 Montevallo Middle School Montevallo Middle School 5:00 p.m. (7th), 6:00 p.m. (8th)
Sept. 7 Cornerstone School * Westminster 4:00 p.m. (MS), 5:00 p.m. (JV), 6:00 p.m. (Var)
Sept. 8 – 9 Middle School Tournament Pelham Park Middle School TBD
Sept. 9 Varsity Tournament Pleasant Valley High School TBD
Sept. 11 Indian Springs Indian Springs 5:00 p.m. (JV)
Sept. 12 Chelsea, Columbiana Chelsea Middle School 5:00 p.m. (MS), 7:00 p.m. (MS)
Sept. 13 Holy Spirit Catholic High School Holy Spirit Catholic High School 5:00 p.m. (JV), 6:00 p.m. (Var)
Sept. 14 West Blocton West Blocton High School 5:00 p.m. (JV), 6:00 p.m. (Var)
Sept. 14 Montevallo Middle School Westminster 5:00 p.m. (7th), 6:00 p.m. (8th)
Sept. 16 Varsity Tournament Donoho TBD
Sept. 16 JV Tournament Lincoln High School TBD
Sept. 18 Sumiton Christian * Riverchase Church of Christ 4:00 p.m. (MS), 5:00 p.m. (Var), 6:00 p.m. (JV)
Sept. 19 Heritage Christian * Heritage Christian 5:00 p.m. (Var), 6:00 p.m. (JV)
Sept. 25 Pelham Park Middle School Pelham Park Middle School TBD (MS)
Sept. 26 Cornerstone School * Cornerstone School 5:00 p.m. (MS), 6:00 p.m. (Var), 7:00 p.m. (JV)
Sept. 28 Indian Springs Indian Springs 5:00 p.m. (Var), 6:30 p.m. (JV)
Sept. 30 BAPS Middle School Tournament TBD TBD
Oct. 2 Carbon Hill High School Carbon Hill High School 6:00 p.m. (JV)
Oct. 3 Victory Christian Academy Victory Christian Academy 4:00 p.m. (MS), 5:00 p.m. (Var), 6:00 p.m. (JV)
Oct. 5 Sumiton Christian * Sumiton Christian 4:00 p.m. (MS), 5:00 p.m. (JV), 5:00 p.m. (Var)
Oct. 9 Thorsby High School Thorsby High School 4:30 p.m. (Var), 5:30 p.m. (JV)
Oct. 10 Heritage Christian * Westminster 5:00 p.m. (Var), 6:00 p.m. (JV)
Oct. 12 Holy Spirit, Isabella Isabella High School 6:00 p.m. (Var), 7:00 p.m. (Var)
Oct. 14  Varsity Tournament Southeastern High School TBD
Oct. 17 Fultondale High School Fultondale High School 5:00 p.m. (Var), 6:00 p.m. (JV)
Oct. 23 Area Tournament TBD TBD
Oct. 26 Regional Tournament TBD TBD
Nov. 1-2 State Tournament TBD TBD

 

 

 

 

2016 JV and Varsity Volleyball Schedule
  • August 25 @ Victory Christian, Varsity (4:00pm), JV (6:00pm)
    Varsity (W 25-17, 25-16, 25-17), JV (W 25-18, 25-21)
  • August 27 Varsity Tournament @ Carbon Hill
  • August 30 Varsity Tri-match @ Donoho School (5:00pm) & (6:00pm)
    vs. Donoho (L 10-25, 20-25)
    vs. Alexandria (L 11-25, 8-25)
  • August 30 @ Indian Springs, JV (5:30pm)
    (W 26-24, 25-17)
  • September 1  @ Cornerstone, Varsity (4:30pm), JV (6:30pm)
    Varsity (W 25-10, 25-23, 25-21), JV (W 25-5, 25-3)
  • September 6 @ Sumiton Christian, Varsity (5:00pm), JV (6:00pm)
    Varsity (L 15-25, 16-25, 19-25), JV (W 25-15, 25-17)
  • September 8 Shades Mtn. Christian @ Metro Church of God, Varsity (4:30pm), JV (5:30pm)
    Varsity (W 25-20, 25-14, 25-19), JV (W 25-20, 25-21)
  • September 13 @ Jefferson Christian, JV (5:00pm), Varsity (6:00pm)
    JV (W 25-9, 25-18), Varsity (23-25, 25-15, 25-13, 25-14)
  • September 15 Varsity Tri-match @ A.C.A. with Holy Spirit (5:00pm) & (6:00pm)
    vs. A.C.A. (L 10-25, 8-25), vs. Holy Spirit (W 25-19, 22-25, 15-8)
  • September 17 JV Tournament @ Lincoln High School
  • September 20 @ Altamont, Varsity (5:00pm) (L 14-25, 12-25, 6-25)
  • September 22 Cornerstone Metro Church of God, Varsity (4:30pm), JV (5:30pm)
    Varsity (W 25-20, 25-17, 18-25, 25-18), JV (W 25-11, 25-8)
  • September 24 Slamfest Varsity Tournament @ Walter Wellborn High School
    vs. Piedmont (L 25-17, 19-25, 10-15), vs. Glencoe (L 22-25, 21-25),
    vs. Walter Wellborn (L 12-25, 16-25)
  • September 27 Sumiton Christian @ Metro Church of God, JV (5:30pm), Varsity (6:30pm)
    Varsity (L 25-21, 11-25, 20-25, 21-25), JV (W 25-8, 25-20)
  • September 28 @ Montevallo, JV (5:00pm), Varsity (6:00pm)
    JV (L 23-25, 24-26), Varsity (L 14-25, 21-25)
  • September 30 8th Grade Only in Middle School BAPS Tournament @ Westminster
  • October 1 8th Grade Only in Middle School BAPS Tournament @ Pelham YMCA
    Winner of Tournament
  • October 4 @ Victory Christian, Varsity (4:00pm), JV (6:00pm)
    Varsity (W 25-18, 25-9, 29-27), JV (W 25-17, 26-24)
  • October 6 @ Shades Mountain Christian, Varsity ( 4:30pm), JV (5:30pm)
    Varsity (L 10-25, 26-24, 25-15, 22-25, 9-15), JV (W 25-5, 25-12)
  • October 11 @ Indian Springs, JV (5:30pm), Varsity (6:30pm)
    JV (W), Varsity (L 12-25, 11-25, 13-25)
  • October 13 @ Jefferson Christian, Varsity (4:00pm), JV (5:00pm)
    Varsity (W 25-11, 25-18, 20-25, 25-15), JV (W 25-8, 25-19)
  • October 18 AREA TOURNAMENT – 2nd Place
    vs. Shades Mountain Christian (W 23-25, 23-25, 25-21, 25-17, 15-12)
    vs. Sumiton Christian (L 23-25, 15-25, 24-26)
  • October 20-22 REGIONALS in Montgomery
    vs. Brantley (L 15-25, 18-25, 14-25)
  • October 26 and 27 State Tournament @ Crossplex

 

Seventh Grade Volleyball Schedule

  • August 25 @ Victory Christian (5:00pm)
    (W 25-6, 25-13)
  • August 26 7th Grade Tournament @ Pelham High School
    1st Place
  • August 29 @ Montevallo, 2 matches (5:00pm & 6:00pm)
    vs. 7th Grade (W 23-25, 25-17, 15-13)
    vs. 8th Grade (L 20-25, 25-20, 13-15)
  • September 1 @ Cornerstone (5:30pm)
    (W 25-5, 25-3)
  • September 6 @ Sumiton Christian (5pm)
    (W 25-17, 25-13)
  • September 12 Tri-match @ Briarwood High School (6:00pm) with Chelsea (5:00m)
    vs. Briarwood (W 25-15, 25-18), vs. Chelsea (W 25-22, 25-20)
  • September 14 Tri-match @ Advent (5:00pm) with Altamont (6:00pm)
    vs. Advent (W 25-6, 21-25, 15-7), vs. Altamont (L 18-25, 23-25)
  • September 19 Tri-match @ Riverchase Middle School (7:00pm) with Columbiana (5:00pm)
    vs. Columbiana (W 25-11, 25-17), vs. Riverchase (W 25-19, 25-22)
  • September 22 vs. Cornerstone @ Metro Church of God (6:30pm), Cancelled
  • September 26 Tri-match @ Altamont (5:00pm) with Phillips Academy (6:00pm)
    vs. Altamont (W 25-21, 25-20), vs. Phillips Academy (W 16-25, 25-16, 15-9)
  • September 27 Sumiton Christian @ Metro Church of God (4:30pm)
    (W 18-25, 25-20, 15-7)
  • September 30 Middle School BAPS Tournament @ Shades Mountain Christian
  • October 1 Middle School BAPS Tournament @ Pelham YMCA
    Semi-finalist in Tournament
  • October 3 Tri-match @ Advent (5:00pm) with Shades Mountain Christian (6:00pm): Cancelled
  • October 4 @ Victory Christian (5:00pm)
    (W 25-11, 14-25, 15-11)

Show Your Spirit

Thank you for supporting Westminster School at Oak Mountain!

Shop Now

Westminster School at Oak Mountain

5080 Cahaba Valley Trace
Birmingham, AL 35242
2505-995-9694