For the 2018-19 season, our varsity basketball teams are in AHSAA 1A Classification, Area 8.  Other schools in Area 8 are:  AppalachianCornerstone, Heritage Christian Academy, and Jefferson Christian Academy.

2018-19 JV/Varsity Basketball Schedules

* denotes an Area 8 opponent

Date Opponent Location Time
Nov. 12 Helena Helena 6:00 (JVG)
Nov. 13 Holy Spirit Catholic Holy Spirit Catholic 5:00 (VG), 6:30 (VB)
Nov. 16 Oak Mountain Oak Mountain 6:00 (JVG)
Nov. 19 West End Thanksgiving Classic (Varsity Girls) West End (Walnut Grove) 10:45 (VG)
Nov. 20 West End Thanksgiving Classic (Varsity Girls) West End (Walnut Grove)

10:45 (if lose 1st game) or 1:15 (if win 1st game)

Nov. 20 Hampton Inn Thanksgiving Bash (Varsity Boys) Wallace State, Hanceville 11:45 (VB)
Nov. 21 West End Thanksgiving Classic (Varsity Girls) West End (Walnut Grove) TBD (VG)
Nov. 21 Hampton Inn Thanksgiving Bash (Varsity Boys) Wallace State, Hanceville 6:00 (VB)
Nov. 26 Fayetteville Fayetteville 5:00 (JVG)
Nov. 27 Thorsby Samford 5:00 (VG), 6:30 (VB)
Nov. 30 Prattville Christian Prattville Christian 4:30 (JVG), 5:45 (VG), 7:15 (VB)
Dec. 4 Danville Samford 4:30 (VG), 6:00 (VB)
Dec. 7 Briarwood Briarwood 5:00 (JVG)
Dec. 11 Jefferson Christian * Jefferson Christian 5:00 (VG), 6:30 (VB)
Dec. 14 Cornerstone * Samford 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Dec. 15 Winfield Winfield 2:00 (JVG), 3:00 (VG), 4:30 (VB)
Dec. 18 Altamont Altamont 3:30 (JVG), 4:30 (VG), 6:00 (VB)
Dec. 20 Fultondale Fultondale 6:00 (VB)
Dec. 20, 21, 22 Hoover Tournament (Varsity Girls) Hoover TBD
Dec. 20, 21, 22 Hoover Tournament (JV Girls) Hoover TBD
Dec. 27, 28 Sumiton Christian Tournament (Varsity Boys) Sumiton Christian TBD
Jan. 4 Appalachian * Samford 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Jan. 8 Heritage Christian * Heritage Christian 5:30 (VG), 7:00 (VB)
Jan. 10 TBD Samford 4:30 (JVG)
Jan. 10 Fultondale Samford 5:30 (VG), 7:00 (VB)
Jan. 12 Prattville Christian Samford 2:00 (JVG), 3:00 (VG), 4:30 (VB)
Jan. 15 Jefferson Christian * Samford 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Jan. 18 Cornerstone * Cornerstone 5:30 (VG), 7:00 (VB)
Jan. 21 Thorsby Thorsby 5:00 (VG), 6:30 (VB)
Jan. 25 Heritage Christian * (HOMECOMING) Samford 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Jan. 28 Appalachian * Appalachian 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Jan. 29 Altamont Samford 4:30 (JVG), 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Jan. 31 Holy Spirit Catholic Samford 6:00 (VG), 7:30 (VB)
Feb. 4, 6, 8 Area Tournament (Varsity Girls) TBD TBD
Feb. 5, 7, 9 Area Tournament (Varsity Boys) TBD TBD
Feb. 11 Sub-Regionals (Varsity Girls) TBD TBD
Feb. 12 Sub-Regionals (Varsity Boys) TBD TBD
Feb. 14 Southeast Regionals Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery Either 3:00 (VG) or 6:00 (VG) Either 4:30 (VB) or 7:30 (VB)
Feb. 18 Southeast Regionals Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery 3:00 (VG), 4:45 (VB)
Feb. 25 State Semi-Finals BJCC Legacy Arena 9:00 (VG), 10:30 (VB)
Feb. 28 State Finals BJCC Legacy Arena 4:00 (VG), 5:45 (VB)

 

2018 Middle School Basketball Schedules
* Denotes a Birmingham Area Private School (BAPS) Team

Middle School Boys – 2017 BAPS Champions
Middle School Girls – 2017 BAPS Champions

 

Date Opponent Location Time
Oct. 18 John Carroll Westminster 4:30 (MSG)
Oct. 18 Heritage Christian * Westminster 5:30 (MSB)
Oct. 23 Advent * Westminster 5:30 (MSB), 6:30 (MSG)
Oct. 25 Leeds Middle School Westminster 5:00 (MSG), 6:00 (MSB)
Oct. 27 Heritage Christian Tournament (Girls) Heritage Christian 9:30 vs. Highlands
5:00 vs. Advent
Oct. 27 Heritage Christian Tournament (Boys) Heritage Christian 12:00 vs. Advent
2:30 – Consolation Game
or 3:45 – Finals
Oct. 29 Cornerstone * Cornerstone 5:00 (MSG), 6:00 (MSB)
Nov. 1 Holy Spirit Catholic Westminster 4:30 (7th Grade Boys), 5:30 (MSG), 6:30 (MSB)
Nov. 5 Heritage Christian * Heritage Christian 5:30 (MSB)
Nov. 6 Cornerstone * Westminster 5:30 (MSG), 6:30 (MSB)
Nov. 9 Altamont * Westminster 5:30 (MSG), 6:30 (MSB)
Nov. 12 Helena Helena 4:30 (MSG)
Nov. 13 Sumiton Christian Sumiton Christian 5:00 (MSG), 6:00 (MSB)
Nov. 16 Sumiton Christian Westminster 5:00 (MSG), 6:00 (MSB)
Nov. 26 Altamont * Altamont 5:30 (MSG), 6:30 (MSB)
Nov. 29 Highlands * Westminster 5:30 (MSG), 6:30 (MSB)
Dec. 3 Holy Spirit Catholic Holy Spirit Catholic 5:30 (MSG), 6:30 (MSB)
Dec. 5 Rudd Rudd 5:30 (MSG), 6:30 (MSB)
Dec. 7 Briarwood Briarwood 3:30 (MSG)
Dec. 15 BAPS Tournament TBD TBD (MSG), TBD (MSB)