Basketball

For the 2017-18 season, the Westminster School at Oak Mountain is in Area 8.  Other schools in Area 8 are:  Cornerstone Christian, Jefferson Christian Academy, Heritage Christian Academy, and Sumiton Christian.

JV/Varsity Basketball Schedule – 2017-2018
(* denotes an Area 8 opponent)

 

 

 

Date Opponent Location Time Scores
Nov. 10 Leeds High School Leeds High School 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m. (VB)
Nov. 14 Holy Spirit Catholic High School Samford 5:30 p.m. (VG), 7:00 p.m. (VB)
Nov. 17 Prattville Christian Academy Prattville Christian Academy 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m. (VB)
Nov. 18 VB Tournament Mortimer Jordan TBD
Nov. 20 VB Tournament Mortimer Jordan TBD
Nov. 20 VG Tournament TBD TBD
Nov. 21 VB Tournament Mortimer Jordan TBD
Nov. 21 VG Tournament TBD TBD
Nov. 28 Briarwood Christian Briarwood Christian 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m. (VB)
Dec. 5 Vincent High School Samford 5:30 p.m. (VG), 7:00 p.m. (VB)
Dec. 8 Montevallo High School Montevallo High School 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m. (VB)
Dec. 15 Heritage Academy * Samford 5:30 p.m. (VG), 7:00 p.m. (VB)
Dec. 21 VG Tournament Spain Park High School TBD
Dec. 22 VG Tournament Spain Park High School TBD
Dec. 23 VG Tournament Spain Park High School TBD
Dec. 28 VB Tournament Sumiton Christian TBD
Dec. 29 VB Tournament Sumiton Christian TBD
Dec. 30 VB Tournament Sumiton Christian TBD
Jan. 4 Jefferson Christian Academy * Samford 4:30 p.m. (JVB), 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m (VB)
Jan. 6 Sumiton Christian * Samford (Homecoming) 4:30 p.m. (JVB), 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m (VB)
Jan. 9 Vincent High School Vincent High School 4:30 p.m. (JVB), 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m (VB)
Jan. 12 Cornerstone School * Cornerstone School 4:30 p.m. (JVB), 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m (VB)
Jan. 13 Briarwood Christian Briarwood Christian 4:30 p.m. (JVB), 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m (VB)
Jan. 16 Heritage Academy * Heritage Academy 4:30 p.m. (JVB), 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m (VB)
Jan. 18 Jefferson Christian Academy * Jefferson Christian Academy 4:30 p.m. (JVB), 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m (VB)
Jan. 20 Prattville Christian Academy Samford 2:00 p.m. (JVB), 3:30 p.m. (VG), 5:00 p.m. (VB)
Jan. 23 Sumiton Christian * Sumiton Christian 4:30 p.m. (JVB), 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m (VB)
Jan. 25 Leeds High School Leeds High School 4:30 p.m. (JVB), 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m (VB)
Jan. 27 Montevallo High School Samford 3:00 p.m. (JVB), 4:30 p.m. (VG), 6:00 p.m. (VB)
Jan. 30 Cornerstone School * Samford 4:30 p.m. (JVB), 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m (VB)
Jan. 31 Holy Spirit Catholic High School Holy Spirit Catholic High School 4:30 p.m. (JVB), 6:00 p.m. (VG), 7:30 p.m (VB)
Feb. 5-10 Area Tournament
Feb. 12-13 Sub-Regionals
Feb. 14-22 Regionals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School Basketball Schedules
* Denotes a Birmingham Area Private School (BAPS) Team
**BAPS opponent but only first two count toward standings

 

Date Opponent Location Time Scores
Oct. 12 Highlands * Westminster 5:00 p.m. (MSG), 6:00 p.m. (MSB)
Oct.19 Advent Episcopal School* Westminster 5:00 p.m. (MSG), 6:00 p.m. (MSB)
Oct. 20 Cornerstone School* Westminster 5:00 p.m. (MSG), 6:00 p.m. (MSB)
Oct. 24 Heritage Christian Academy * Westminster 5:00 p.m. (MSG), 6:00 p.m. (MSB)
Oct. 26 Leeds Middle School Leeds Middle School 4:00 p.m. (7th Boys), 5:00 p.m. (MSG), 6:00 p.m. (MSB)
Oct. 27 Highlands * TBD 5:00 p.m. (7th Girls), 6:00 p.m. (7th Boys)
Oct. 30 Holy Spirit High Catholic School Holy Spirit Catholic High School 4:30 p.m. (7th Boys), 5:30 p.m. (MSG), 6:30 p.m. (MSB)
Oct. 31 Heritage Christian Academy * Heritage Christian Academy 5:00 p.m. (MSG), 6:00 p.m. (MSB)
Nov. 2 Briarwood Christian Briarwood Christian 4:00 p.m. (7th Girls), 5:00 p.m. (7th Boys), 6:00 p.m. (MSG), 7:00 p.m. (MSB)
Nov. 3 Altamont * Westminster 5:00 p.m. (MSG), 6:00 p.m. (MSB)
Nov. 6 Montevallo Middle School Montevallo Middle School 5:00 p.m. (MSG), 6:00 p.m. (MSB)
Nov. 6 Highlands ** Highlands 5:00 p.m. (7th Girls), 6:00 p.m. (7th Boys)
Nov. 8 Odenville Middle School Odenville Middle School 5:00 p.m. (7th Boys)
Nov. 9 Sumiton Christian Sumiton Christian 5:00 p.m. (MSG), 6:00 p.m. (MSB)
Nov. 13 Cornerstone School * Cornerstone School 5:00 p.m. (MSG), 6:00 p.m. (MSB)
Nov. 16 Altamont * Altamont 5:00 p.m. (MSG), 6:00 p.m. (MSB)
Nov. 18 Prattville Christian Academy Tournament Prattville Christian Academy TBD (MSG), TBD (MSB)
Nov. 28 Advent Episcopal School* Advent Episcopal School 5:00 p.m. (7th Girls), 6:00 p.m. (7th Boys)
Nov. 29 Odenville Middle School Odenville Middle School 5:00 p.m. (7th Boys)
Nov. 30 Sumiton Christian Westminster 5:00 p.m. (MSG), 6:00 p.m. (MSB)
Dec. 4 Holy Spirit High Catholic School Holy Spirit Catholic High School 4:30 p.m. (7th Boys), 5:30 p.m. (MSG), 6:30 p.m. (MSB)
Dec. 5 Briarwood Christian Briarwood Christian 4:00 p.m. (7th Girls), 5:00 p.m. (7th Boys), 6:00 p.m. (MSG), 7:00 p.m. (MSB)
Dec. 7 Leeds Middle School Westminster 4:00 p.m. (7th Boys), 5:00 p.m. (MSG), 6:00 p.m. (MSB)
Dec. 11 Pell City Pell City 5:00 p.m. (7th Boys), 6:00 p.m. (MSG), 7:00 p.m. (MSB)
Dec. 14 Highlands ** TBD 5:00 p.m. (7th Girls), 6:00 p.m. (7th Boys)
Dec. 15 BAPS Tournament TBD TBD (MSG), TBD (MSB)
Dec. 16 BAPS Tournament TBD TBD (MSG), TBD (MSB)

 

2016-2017 Varsity & Junior Varsity Schedules

Varsity Girls
2016-2017

  • Made it to the Final Four
  • 1A Central Regional Champions
  • 1A Area 8 Tournament Champions
  • 1A Area 8 Regular Season Co-champions

2015-16 Area 9 Champions

 

2016-2017 Varsity & Junior Varsity Schedules

  • Nov 8 Tuesday @ West Blocton, VG (W 50-7), VB (L 52-75)
  • Nov 15 Tuesday Vincent @ Samford, VG (W 46-19), VB (L 36-68)
  • Nov 18 Friday @ Prattville Christian, VG (L 40-55), VB (L 31-73)
  • Varsity Boys Tournament @ Winterboro High School
    • Nov 21 Monday vs. Verbena (W 74-68)
    • Nov 22 Tuesday vs. Cleburne County (L 34-69)
  • Varsity Girls Tournament @ Sylacauga High School
    • Nov 21 Monday vs. Loachapoka (L 45-57)
    • Nov 22 Tuesday vs. Sylacauga (L 37-62)
  • Nov 28 Monday Holy Spirit @ Samford, VG (W 52-48), VB (L 40-58)
  • Nov 29 Tuesday Thorsby @ Samford, VG (W 43-20), VB (W 66-58)
  • Dec 6 Tuesday @ Vincent, VG (W 44-14), VB (L 36-55)
  • Dec 9 Friday @ Thorsby, VG (W 46-23), VB (L 38-57)
  • Dec 10 Saturday Prattville Christian @ Samford , VG (W 45-43), VB (L 41-86)
  • Dec 13 Tuesday Montevallo @ Samford, VG (L 42-50), VB (L 35-68)
  • Dec 16 Friday Jefferson Christian Academy @ Samford , VG (W 47-13), VB (W 62-57)
  • Varsity Boys Christmas Tournament @ Thorsby
    • Dec 19 Monday vs. LAMP, (L 40-60)
    • Dec 20 Tuesday vs. Thorsby, (L 38-65)
    • Dec 21 Wednesday vs. Oak Grove, (W 50-40)
  • Jan 5 Thursday Cornerstone @ Samford, JV (L 16-51), VG (W 51-33), VB (L 41-80)
  • Jan 11 Wednesday Shades Mtn Christian@ Samford, VG (W 56-15), VB (W 55-41)
  • Jan 12 Thursday @ Sumiton Christian, JV (L), VG (W 54-21), VB (L 50-57)
  • Jan 13 Friday @ Holy Spirit, JV (L 9-31), VG (L 42-62), VB (L 55-68)
  • Jan 17 Tuesday West Blocton @ Samford, VG (W 52-4), VB (L 63-77)
  • Jan 20 Friday @ Jefferson Christian Academy, VG (W 48-19), VB (W 67-57)
  • Jan 24 Tuesday @ Cornerstone, JV (4:30 p.m.), VG (5:30 p.m.), VB (7:00 p.m.)
  • Jan 27 Friday Sumiton Christian @ Samford, HOMECOMING
    JV (L 16-50), VG (W 45-7), VB (W 52-43)
  • Jan 28 Saturday @ Montevallo, VG (W 58-50), VB (L 48-65)
  • Jan 31 Tuesday @ Shades Mtn Christian, VG (W 61-31), VB (L 39-56)
  • Feb 7 Tuesday Area Tournament @ Cornerstone vs. JCA, VG (W 59-22)
  • Feb 9 Thursday Area Tournament @ Cornerstone vs. Shades Mountain Christian, VB (L 75-79)
  • Feb 10 Friday Area Tournament Finals @ Cornerstone
    VG vs. Cornerstone (W 45-34)
  • Feb 13 Monday Sub-Regionals, VG vs. Autaugaville @ Samford, (W 52-18)
  • Feb 17 Friday Regional Semi-Finals, VG vs. Talladega County Central @ ASU, (W 49-16)
  • Feb 21 Tuesday Regional Finals, VG  vs. Loachapoka @ ASU, (W 51-40)
  • Feb 27 Monday State Semi-Finals, VG vs. R.A. Hubbard @ BJCC, (L 44-48)

 

2016 Middle School Schedules
MSG – Middle School Girls, MSB – Middle School Boys

  • Oct 14 Thursday @ Advent, MSG (L 14-22), MSB (W 60-16)
  • Oct 18 Tuesday @ Highlands, MSG (L 13-18), MSB (W 49-7)
  • Oct 21 Friday @ Advent, 7th Girls (5:00 p.m.), 7th Boys (6:00 p.m.) – Postponed
  • Oct 25 Tuesday @ Moody, MSG (L 14-17), MSB (L 27-39)
  • Oct 27 Thursday @ Shades Mtn. Christian, MSG (W 17-13), MSB (L 22-24)
  • Nov 1 Tuesday @ Cornerstone, MSG (W 17-15), MSB (L 39-41)
  • Nov 2 Wednesday @ Highlands, MSG (L 9-19), 7th Boys (L 10-20)
  • Nov 3 Thursday @ Montevallo, MSG (L 16-30), MSB (L 19-33)
  • Nov 7 Monday @ Moody, MSG (W 16-14), MSB (L 31-47)
  • Nov 9 Wednesday @ Highlands, 7th Girls (L 16-25), 7th Boys (W 31-16)
  • Nov 10 Thursday @ Leeds, 7th Boys (L 18-38), MSG (L 22-24), MSB (W 24-20)
  • Nov 11 Friday @ Altamont, MSG (L 20-25), MSB (W 49-7)
  • Nov 14 Monday @ Cornerstone, MSG (W 15-9), MSB (L 32-38)
  • Nov 17 Thursday @ Sumiton Christian, MSG (W 20-7), MSB (W 37-23)
  • Dec 1 Thursday @ Leeds, 7th Boys (L), MSG (L 14-26), MSB (L 32-44)
  • Dec 1 Thursday @ Briarwood, 7th Girls (4:30 p.m.) – Cancelled
  • Dec 5 Monday @ Shades Mtn. Christian, MSG (L 12-14), MSB (W 41-29)
  • Dec 8 Thursday @ Vincent, MSG(W 25-17), MSB (L 22-32)
  • Dec 10 Saturday Sumiton Christian @ Samford, MSG (L 16-19), MSB (W 39-12)
  • Dec 16-17 MSB and MSG BAPS Tournament @ Shades Mountain Christian: Times TBD

Show Your Spirit

Thank you for supporting Westminster School at Oak Mountain!

Shop Now

Westminster School at Oak Mountain

5080 Cahaba Valley Trace
Birmingham, AL 35242
2505-995-9694